Hertiage Oil

Site InformationSite InformationIn this section

Privacy Policy

1.1 This policy (together with our Terms) sets out how we use, process and protect any personal information that you may give us in connection with your use of www.heritageoilltd.com (the "Website"). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.2 "We/our/us" refers to Heritage Oil Ltd (Registered number 99922) whose registered address is Ordnance House, 31 Pier Road, St. Helier, Jersey, JE4 8PW, Channel Islands.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION

You may use this Website without giving us any personal information. From time to time you may provide us with your name and contact information ("Information"), which may include your email address, geographical address and company details. We will only collect Information when it is provided by you voluntarily for a specified purpose or purposes ("Purpose(s)"). By using this Website and providing us with any Information you consent to our collection and processing of this Information in accordance with this policy.

3. IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

4. COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

5. USE OF INFORMATION

5.1 We will only use the Information provided by you for the specified Purpose(s).

5.2 The specified Purpose(s) may include:

  • providing answers to your questions asked via the Website;
  • sending you email alerts after we make a news release; or
  • sending you specifically requested information about us.

5.3 With your consent, we may also use your Information to send you information about our organisation and companies within our group which we feel may be of interest to you. You will only be provided with this information if you indicate as such when you provide us with your Information. We will not use your Information to send you unsolicited marketing communications by email or otherwise without your consent.

5.4 We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal Information to any party other than our subsidiaries, parent company or group companies without your permission unless this is necessary for the Purpose(s) or where we are required to do so by law or regulation.

5.5 We may appoint third party organisations to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products and services you request. In these circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in strict accordance with our Privacy Policy and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request.

5.6 Your Information will be held for the lifetime your subscription is active for the purposes of contacting you effectively after which time it is depersonalised and non-identifiable. We do not collect any additional Information about you other than that outlined above.

6. COPIES OR AMENDMENT OF INFORMATION

6.1 You may request details of personal Information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. Please contact us at info@heritageoilltd.com for further information.

6.2 If you think any Information incorrect or incomplete, please contact us by e-mail at info@heritagoilltd.com as soon as possible. We will correct or update any such information as soon as possible.

6.3 If you would like to remove or change your consent to our use of your Information for the specified Purpose(s) please contact us at info@heritageoilltd.com, or if you no longer wish to receive our E-mail Alerts please click on the "Unsubscribe" link provided.

7. SECURITY

7.1 We are committed to ensuring that your Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your Information.

7.2 We are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18 and we do not target our Website to children under 18.

8. LINKING

This Website may include links to other websites which are not within our control. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to the operators of any such websites. We recommend you check the privacy policies of any such websites. Some third party companies may choose to share their personal data with us and such sharing is governed by that third party company's privacy policy.

9. PRIVACY COMPLIANCE

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments: United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998, Jersey’s Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005, the EU Directive on Data Protection 95/46/EC and the EU Directive on Personal Data in Electronic Communications 02/58/EC.

10. POLICY CHANGES

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

11. GOVERNING LAW

English law governs all matters between you and us in relation to our privacy policy and this Website and all claims or disputes arising out of or in connection with this website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

12. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding our privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@heritageoilltd.com.